Chairman's Brands Privacy and Legal Policy

Privacy & Legal Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and as such, we take it seriously. Below we have outlined our Privacy Policy and how we protect the personal information of those who visit and use the services we provide on our website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the principles outlined in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, as well as applicable provincial legislation. If you see something in this policy that you do not agree with or have any questions, please contact us. Alternatively, you can choose to no longer visit our site.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” refers to any recorded information pertaining to an identifiable person, and excludes business address, and business telephone number. Any other information concerning a person, such as name, title, home address, or date of birth, is considered personal information. These types of information may be collected from visitors to our website, and we are committed to protecting the personal information individuals share with us.

Collecting Personal Information

While visiting our website, you may be invited to provide us with some of your personal information. The information we ask for is related to the service we are providing to you. We will not ask for unnecessary personal information.

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, Chairman’s Brands will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including email marketing) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach. Chairman’s Brands will gain consent for commercial electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages (including emails), unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with the client or candidate as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Should Chairman’s Brands require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for that new use. Individuals that “Opt-Out” from receiving emails from our company, and/or Partners and Associates will be unsubscribed upon request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

Retention of Your Personal Information

Chairman’s Brands will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Your consent to such purposes(s) will remain valid after termination of our relationship with you and we will retain your information in our database for future consideration.

The following outlines the kinds of information we collect and the reasons for collecting it:

Customer questions and comments: To serve you better, our website enables you to give us feedback through questions or comments. Upon sending us a comment or question, we will also collect your name, address, and telephone number so that we may respond to you.

Resumes and other documents related to employment: Those who want to join the Chairman’s family can apply for a position online through our website. If you submit a resume, cover letter, or any other document related to potential employment with us, we will use the information contained within solely for the purpose of determining your suitability for the position applied for.

Surveys: We occasionally have surveys on our website, used to help us improve what we do. The information you provide is kept confidential and all surveys are strictly voluntary.

E-Mail Newsletters: Customers can subscribe to our newsletters through our website. Any information collected is used strictly to deliver the newsletter, and customers can unsubscribe at any time, at which point all information will be deleted.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We only use your personal information for the purpose it was intended for. We will not sell or disclose your personal information without your consent. There are instances where Canadian law dictates that we may disclose personal information without consent, such as matters of national security or in an emergency and life threatening situation.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a piece of data concerning a website visitor’s browser and IP address. These cookies allow us to collect and store information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system a visitor uses; the date, time and duration of the visit to our website; the Internet address of the website from which they linked to our website; and the pages they visited while on our website. Any information collected from this website through cookies is used solely to provide you with a satisfying online experience and to help us improve this website. You may choose to refuse cookies by setting your browser to do so, although this may cause the website to not function properly or disable some features.

 

Legal Notice

Chairman’s Brands Corporation and/or its subsidiaries or other entities under its direct or indirect control (individually or collectively designated herein as “Chairman’s Brands” or “we”) take pleasure in placing the present website (the “Site”) at your disposal for your personal use. Nevertheless, by using this Site, you indicate your consent to being bound by all the terms and conditions of use (the “Terms of Use”) described below. We may change the Terms of Use at any time by posting revisions to the Site, and your continued use of the Site indicates your agreement to the revised terms. Accordingly, we urge you to review the Terms of Use, and if you do not agree to the terms of this or any revisions thereto, please exit the Site immediately.

Permitted Use

You agree that you are only authorized to visit, view and retain a copy of pages of the Site for your own personal use, and that you shall not duplicate, download, publish, modify or otherwise distribute the material on the Site for any purpose other than for personal use provided that all notices regarding copyrights, trademarks or other proprietary rights are not deleted or modified, unless otherwise specifically authorized by us to do so. You also agree not to deep-link to the Site for any purpose, unless specifically authorized by us to do so.

Limited License

You are granted a limited, non-exclusive, revocable and non-transferable license to utilize and access the Site pursuant to the requirements and restrictions of these Terms of Use. Chairman’s Brands may change, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of the Site at any time. Chairman’s Brands may also, without notice or liability, impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to all or portions of the Site.

Violation of the Terms of Use

You understand and agree that at Chairman’s Brands’ sole discretion, and without prior notice, Chairman’s Brands may block your access to the Site, or exercise any other remedy available, if Chairman’s Brands believes that your use of the Site has violated or is inconsistent with these Terms of Use, or violates the rights of Chairman’s Brands, or any third party, or violates any applicable law. You agree that monetary damages may not provide a sufficient remedy to Chairman’s Brands for violations of these Terms of Use and you consent to injunctive or other equitable relief for such violations. Chairman’s Brands may release user information about you if required by law or subpoena.

Copyright Policy

We may terminate the privileges of any user who uses the Site to unlawfully transmit copyrighted material without a license, express consent, valid defense or fair use exemption to do so.

Representations by You

By visiting the Site, you represent, warrant and covenant that all materials of any kind submitted by you through the Site or for inclusion on the Site will not plagiarize, violate or infringe upon the rights of any third party including trade secret, copyright, trademark, trade dress, privacy, patent, or other personal or proprietary rights.

By visiting the Site, you also represent, warrant and covenant that you are at least 13 years old.

Our Intellectual Property

This Site is owned and operated by Chairman’s Brands. This Site contains several trademarks, names, packaging designs, copyrights and other forms of intellectual property of great value ownership and use of which reside exclusively in Chairman’s Brands (the “Chairman’s Brands Intellectual Property”). You acknowledge that all content and materials available on this Site, including the Chairman’s Brands Intellectual Property (the “Site Content”), are protected by national and international copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, patent registration rights, trade secrets, know-how or other proprietary rights and laws, and are owned by Chairman’s Brands or our licensors.

Chairman’s Brands or our licensors retain all rights to the Site Content found on this Site. Unless otherwise indicated, no one has permission to, in any form, sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works from (collectively, “Republish”), any Site Content. No material from this Site or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Chairman’s Brands may be Republished, except for the downloading of one copy of the materials on any single computer for personal, non-commercial use, provided all copyright and other proprietary notices are kept intact.

Systematic retrieval of data or other content from the Site to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database or directory without Chairman’s Brands’ express written permission is prohibited.

It is forbidden to Republish said Site Content without the express permission of Chairman’s Brands, and nothing contained in this Site shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary right. Except as we may expressly authorize, use of the Site Content is therefore strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer

YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND SITE MATERIAL IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT ALL SITE CONTENT IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" FOR YOUR USE. THE SITE CONTENT IS PROVIDED WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR THE WARRANTIES STATED IN THE CIVIL LAW OF ONTARIO OR OTHERWISE, OTHER THAN THOSE WARRANTIES WHICH ARE INCAPABLE OF EXCLUSION, RESTRICTION OR MODIFICATION UNDER APPLICABLE LAW. NEITHER CHAIRMAN’S BRANDS, NOR OUR LICENSORS, MAKE ANY WARRANTY THAT THE SITE CONTENT IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE OR CORRECT; THAT THE SITE WILL BE AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION; THAT ANY DEFECTS OR ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED; THAT THE SITE CONTENT IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS; OR THAT YOU WILL ACHIEVE SUCCESSFUL RESULTS FROM FOLLOWING ANY INSTRUCTIONS, DIRECTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE SITE.

Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL CHAIRMAN’S BRANDS, OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR REPRESENTATIVES, OUR LICENSORS, OR ANY OTHER PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THIS SITE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE OR FROM INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. THIS LIMITATION APPLIES WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, EXTRA CONTRACTUAL OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OUR LIABILITY IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Chairman’s Brands and our employees, agents, representatives, officers and directors harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses, including attorney's fees,  that arise from your use or misuse of the Site or Site Content. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

Investment Decisions

None of the documents contained in the pages of this Site constitutes an offer of investment in any jurisdiction. These documents are in no way intended to be interpreted, amended, modified or completed with the help of information otherwise available on this Site or through the medium of this Site. These information documents are regularly made available solely as a service, and are not official versions of documentary material published by Chairman’s Brands under the terms of applicable franchise and securities legislation. Owing to the risks inherent in the Internet, at the technical level as well as in the matter of security, and because the document you access may differ from the original depending on your navigation software, the information found in these pages must not be used with the aim of making investment decisions relative to Chairman’s Brands.

To obtain printed copies of documents you wish to consult or discuss any investment opportunities, please get in touch with Steve Michalopoulos at investors@chairmansbrands.com

 
Links to Other Websites

The Site contains links to those operated by third parties throughout the Internet. Chairman’s Brands has no control over these sites or the content within them. Your linking to any sites from this Site is wholly at your own risk. Chairman’s Brands does not guarantee, represent or warrant that the content contained in any third party sites is accurate, legal and/or inoffensive. Chairman’s Brands does not endorse the content of any third party site, nor does it make any representation or warranty about these sites, including that they will not contain viruses or otherwise impact your computer. By using the Site to search for or link to another site, you agree and covenant that you may not make any claim against Chairman’s Brands for any damages or losses, whatsoever, resulting from your use of the Site to obtain search results or to link to another site.

Confidential or Exclusive Information

Chairman’s Brands appreciates your interest and invites you to forward your comments and suggestions on this Site and our products. On the other hand, Chairman’s Brands does not solicit and does not wish to receive any confidential or proprietary ideas, suggestions, materials or other information relating to developing, designing, redesigning, modifying, franchising, or marketing our products or any new products.

Chairman’s Brands does not accept unsolicited ideas for new products, franchises, marketing, advertising, research, business operations and the like. If you send to Chairman’s Brands any information, including but not limited to feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, such information you send to us will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and may be disseminated or used by us for any purpose, including, but not limited to, developing, creating, franchising or marketing products or services. Should you choose to submit an idea or information to Chairman’s Brands, you agree that such information or material becomes and remains the sole and exclusive property of Chairman’s Brands without further liability or compensation to you. All such submissions shall be deemed the property of Chairman’s Brands, and your submission of idea or information shall constitute an assignment to Chairman’s Brands of all irrevocable, worldwide rights, titles, and interests in all languages and in perpetuity in such idea or information to use and exploit all or any part of the idea or information provided by you at our sole discretion by any method now existing or later developed. By submitting information, you agree that Chairman’s Brands has an unlimited and irrevocable right to publish such information, to use it as part of our commercial operations, and to incorporate its concepts in Chairman’s Brands’ products without liability or compensation to you.

If you are not the owner of the idea or information, by providing information or materials to us, you represent and warrant that the owner of all rights to such idea or information has expressly granted us an irrevocable world-wide right in all languages and in perpetuity to use and exploit all or any part of the information and materials provided by you.

You agree that you shall waive all claims and have no recourse against us for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary rights in any communication, content or material submitted to us.

Jurisdictional Issues

Unless otherwise specified, the material on this Site is presented solely for the purpose of promoting Chairman’s Brands’ products. Chairman’s Brands makes no representation that materials or products depicted on the Site are appropriate or available in all locations.

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use or your use of the Site shall be filed only in the provincial or federal courts located in the province of Ontario, and you further agree and submit to the exercise of personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purpose of litigating any such claim or action.

By choosing to access the Site from any location other than Canada, you accept full responsibility for compliance with all local laws that are applicable. Chairman’s Brands makes no representation that materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside Canada, and accessing them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. You may not use any materials from this Site in violation of any applicable laws or regulations.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of these Terms of Use should prove to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter herein, supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals between you and Chairman’s Brands with respect to the Site, and shall not be modified except in writing. Section titles in the Terms of Use are for convenience and do not define, limit, or extend any provision of the Terms of Use.

Changes to this Privacy and Legal Policy

As changes are made in order to improve and update our website, we may update this Privacy and Legal Policy. We encourage you to check this page on occasion to stay updated with our latest Privacy and Legal Policy, which will always be made available on our website.

Privacy Related Complaints or Questions

If you have any questions, comments, concerns, or complaints related to anything stated in the above Privacy or Legal Policy, please contact Privacy Officer Marion Fagan at 647-253-7118.